An experimental study of pottery firing and pigments in the urbanization periods around the Mesopotamian regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Tatsundo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (80257237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実験考古学 / 土器焼成技術 / 元素分析 / 鉱物組成分析 / 焼成温度 / 彩文顔料 / 都市形成期 / オリエント / 都市形成 / 彩文 / 土器焼成 / 窯 / 西アジア / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents experimental analyses of sun-dried brick and pottery samples from Salat Tepe, northern Mesopotamia, of the Ubaid to Uruk periods in the 5th to 4th millennium BC by comparing reproduced clay and pigments. As re-firied sherd samples produced wollastonite in the fabric, the pottery might have been fired between 900 and 950 degrees. Experimental firing of reproduced clay in oxidation atmosphere brought about reddish brown color in the fabric due to the appearance of hematite. Another experimentation of reproduced pigments showed that the color of painting could have been caused by manganese content. Preliminary analysis of sherds from Tell Mashnaqa, northern Syria, resulted in a tentative perspective on fabric and painting difference between the northern Mesopotamian and Syrian regions. Furthermore, a double-chamber updraught kiln had been partly constructed in the Kaman Kalehoyuk camp (Turkey) to prepare for experimentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、メソポタミア都市文明の形成過程における土器の焼成技術について、理化学的分析と実験を通して多角的に考察できた。とくに、復元粘土および復元顔料を活用することにより、実際の土器の色調や、顔料の色調などを検証できた成果は大きい。また、北シリアの土器も比較分析することで、都市文明の形成過程における地域差の一端を捉えることもできた。さらに、実際に現地(トルコ)で彩文土器の復元焼成実験に挑戦すること自体、画期的な試みとなる。これらの成果は、土や火という身近な視点から人びとの暮らしを解明する上で、広く社会において古代への好奇心をよりかき立てることにつながると予想される。