Project/Area Number |
16K03166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Eiko 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (60766947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
那須 浩郎 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60390704)
山田 昌功 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (00620387)
國木田 大 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任助教 (00549561)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ウクライナ / 栽培穀物 / キビ / 農耕の受容 / ユーラシア農耕拡散 / 新石器化 / 土器圧痕 / レプリカ法 / 青銅器時代 / 金石併用時代 / 新石器時代 / 農耕開始期 / 農耕の拡散 / Trypillia文化 / Chinese millet / Food globalization / オオムギ / 雑穀 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The territories to the north of the Black Sea, mainly the present Ukraine, are one of the key area to discuss the East-West movements of agriculture in Eurasia.There are many archaeobotanical dataset derived from impressions in pottery, and exceptionally early start of agriculture prior to 6000BC and the early arrival of Panicum miliaceum dating back to Neolithic have been predicted. However, from today's perspective, many archaeobotanists are skeptical to the identification from impressions. To make clear the timing and the route of dispersal of cereals in Ukraine, the authors employed a new refining impression method using scanning electron microscopy to analyze pottery with impressions again, and re-identified. As a result, no cultivated cereal was identified from the Neolithic pottery, and only cereals originated from West Asia were identified from the Eneolithic pottery, and Panicum miliaceum abruptly appeared in the Late Bronze Age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでユーラシアの農耕拡散は、西アジアでの穀物栽培化と各地への拡散という枠組みで議論されてきたが、近年は東アジアでのイネや雑穀の栽培化も明らかとなり、東西を行き交うより複雑な動きとして検討されている。ただしユーラシアはあまりにも広大なため多くの穀物データ空白地域が残され、面的な理解が難しい。本研究では、農耕拡散の鍵を握る重要なキーポイントでありながら、確実なデータに恵まれないウクライナをフィールドとして、日本で開発された土器圧痕同定法であるレプリカ法を用いて確実な栽培穀物データを蓄積した。特に青銅器時代後期のキビの検出は、ヨーロッパへのキビの拡散時期と経路を検討する重要なデータである。