Elucidating regional characteristics of the grave system during the Jomon era in northern Japan and re-examining their social and symbolic meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Oki  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (50296787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東北北部から北海道中央部にかけての北日本 / 縄文時代の墓制 / 存在確率和(aoristic sum) / 統計解析とGIS(地理情報システム)分析 / 地域的特徴 / 墓制の複雑度 / 人口現象(人数とその偏り) / 縄文時代墓制 / 地域性 / データベース / 統計解析 / GIS / 人口増加 / カオス / 自己組織化 / 北日本の縄文時代墓制 / 墓制の地域性 / 定量的分析 / 人口変動と墓制の変化 / 縄文晩期墓制 / 墓地の類型化 / 人口現象 / 墓制変化の要因 / 地理情報システム / ドローネ三角網を用いた地理クラスター抽出法 / 象徴的意味 / 階層化社会 / 考古学 / 墓制 / 空間スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional characteristics of the grave system during the Jomon era in northern Japan, from northern Tohoku to central Hokkaido, were clarified by quantitative methods such as the sum of existence probability, statistical analysis, and geographic information system (GIS) analysis. Further, the unexpected result of proposing a new method for population estimation in the Jomon era suggested that population increase may be one of the causes of changes in the grave system. In the middle part of the Final Jomon period (approximately 3000 cal BP) in central Hokkaido, Tsugaru/Aomori area, and the Hachirogata/Akita area, it can be inferred that the disparity in accessories as grave goods increased with the rise in population. Furthermore, there is a possibility that the regional population increase was a cause of the emergence of stone circles in the early part of the Late Jomon period (approximately 4000 cal BP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縄文時代の考古学研究に統計解析とGIS(地理情報システム)分析を本格的に導入する本研究は、考古学研究の客観性の向上に貢献する。また、グラフや地図を駆使した研究成果の可視化は考古学をわかりやすくし、学際的研究の推進にも大いに役立つ。さらに、縄文時代の人口を推定する新たな方法の開発は約40年ぶりとなる縄文時代人口の再推計のスタートである。
人口は現代でも縄文時代でも社会のあり方を決める大きな要因の一つである。現代と同一ではないが基本的な構造が似る同型で歴史的なものごとの研究は、現代の問題に対する理解を深め視点を拡げることに役立つ。