Basic reserch on the archaeological study of State formation in ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimogaki Hitoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70467398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国家形成 / 初期文明 / 古墳時代 / 銅鏡 / 比較考古学 / 沖ノ島 / 文明論 / 古墳群 / 銅器 / 権力資源 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to clarify the formation process in ancient Japanese Islands from theoretical and practical perspectives. At first, from a theoretical perspective, while examining various theories of state formation extensively, I shed light on the mechanism of state formation in Kofun period by adopting power resource theory. Secondary, from a practical perspective, I have succeeded in restoring the state formation process in Japanese Islands by making full use of multiple archeological materials such as bronze mirrors, funerary goods and large kofun mounds. Furthermore, I tried to connect the theories on early civilizations with state formation theories in order to enhance academic discussion on state formation theory in Japanese archaeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、古墳への一般的な関心が高まっている。また、邪馬台国や「大和政権」などの古代史への一般の興味も、相変わらず高い。そしてまた、動乱の世界状況の中、文明に関する一般的な関心が急速に高まってきている。
本研究は、資料の数値的データを中心とする具体的な分析と、国家論や文明論を幅広く検討しながら咀嚼することで、より普遍性をもった形の国家論および文明論を構築することを目指した。その成果は基本的に学術書の形で公開し、多くの図書館に架蔵されている。また、一般書や学術書の解説などの形で、研究成果の普及活動にも努めた。