A Comparative Study on the Production of Pottery and its Management before and after the Introduction of Kilns during the Formation of the Ancient State in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO(NAKAMURA) TOMOKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50399127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鐘ヶ江 賢二  鹿児島国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 係長 (00389595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国家形成 / 窯 / 土器生産 / 日韓比較 / 工人 / 古墳時代 / 原三国時代 / 三国時代 / 考古学 / 国家形成期 / 窯技術 / 土器生産の変化 / 東アジア / 日本列島 / 韓半島 / 土器窯の導入 / 初期須恵器 / 陶質土器 / 軟質土器 / 土師器 / 日本考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A joint research team of Japanese and Korean researchers conducted an archaeological examination and clay analysis of pottery excavated from the Kaya burial mound in Korea, pottery excavated from the TG 232 kiln in Osaka, the Uji urban site in Kyoto, and early Sue wares in Wakayama. We confirmed that early kilns operated and produced Sue ware in areas where no kilns have yet been found. We also found that open-fired potter also came along with kiln-fired potters, and that there were three kinds of groups coming from Korean peninsula. In addition, the analysis with a focus on correlation between kiln firing temperature and kiln’s form shows that the kiln genealogy from China to Korean Peninsula and Japanese islands is complex. This is because Korean kilns have been influenced by Chinese kiln several times and regional differences in kilns emerged on the Korean Peninsula. The above results have been published in conferences and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窯が未発見の場合、韓半島の陶質土器と同じ形態や文様をもつ初期須恵器において、在地生産か、中央陶邑窯や韓半島からの搬入かの判定は困難であった。理化学的胎土分析と日韓考古学者による分析の双方から検討することで、それを明確にできた点に学術的意義がある。初期窯は継続期間や規模に注目され一面的な理解に留まっていたが、上述の分析結果をふまえ、野焼き土器製作者を考慮することで、渡来工人集団の多様性を解明できた。また、残存しにくい初期窯の検討において、土器の焼成温度に着目することで、窯技術が東アジアの複雑な政治動向のなかで何度か中国から影響を受け、変容して日本列島へ伝わることを明確にできた点も意義がある。