Investigation of undiscovered Liao Emperor's mausoleum in Neimenggu:China using remote sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Mutaguchi Akito  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (60744521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 繁樹  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10224734)
村上 智見  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 特別研究員 (70722362)
桑原 有寿子 (福本 有寿子)  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (50784039)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Youko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国内蒙古自治区 / 遼 / 契丹 / 陵墓 / 染織史 / レーザー計測 / 耶律羽之 / 蕭氏貴妃 / 内蒙古自治区 / 古代ガラス器 / 遼代染織 / 平安染織 / 皇帝陵 / 墓 / 中国考古十大発現 / 陶磁器 / 染織 / 古代ガラス / シルクロード / 草原の道 / 中国 / 遼時代 / 平安時代 / 副葬品 / ガラス器 / 正倉院宝物 / 慶陵 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a research on Imperial mausoleums built in the era of the Liao Dynasty of the Qidan horseback race based in the Inner Mongolia, China from AD 915to AD1125. We researched the clothes unearthed from the mausoleum of Yelu-Yuzu,second cousin of Yelu Abaoji (the first Emperor of Liao Dynasty).Also husband of Infanta who gave a title of Lord Wei had the first-class quality in the Eurasia continent in that period. In the same period, few clothes were found in Japan and we discovered the clothes remaining across Japan, including the Shrine of Itsukushima Jinja and the Temple of Chusonji had been brought from Liao.
We also produced computer graphics animation of the mausoleum of Lady Xiao (969-993), wife of Shengzhong the 6th Emperor of Liao which was excavated in Dolonnuursiyan prefecture in Inner Mongolia in 2015, based on the data scanned by the Inner Mongolia Archaeological Research Institute.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象は遼王朝の皇帝一族の陵墓と出土文物である。9~12世紀に栄えた遼王朝の物質文化の水準が極めて高度で、とりわけ染織類については傑出しており、さらに我が国にも多く齎されていたことが分かったことの意義は大きい。また2015年に発掘された蕭氏貴妃墓出土の副葬品の内すべてのガラス器が中央アジア産で天山北路といわれる草原ルートのシルクロードで運ばれたことが分かった意義も大きい。本研究期間中2回の公開報告会を開催し、その内容は新聞及びテレビニュースで取り上げられた。蕭氏貴妃墓については内蒙古文物考古学研究所がレーザー計測したデータをもとに本研究で墓室内のコンピュータグラフィックス映像を制作した。