| Project/Area Number |
16K03172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Takenaka Masami 鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高宮 広土 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40258752)
大西 智和 鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70244217)
片桐 千亜紀 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 喜界島 / 中世 / 古人骨 / 手久津久遺跡群 / 奄美大島 / 屋鈍遺跡 / 平田墓地 / 佐念モーヤ墓 / 中増遺跡 / 川尻遺跡 / 骨考古学 / 城久遺跡群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
More than three hundred and fifty human skeletal remains, dated from the 11th to the 16th century A.D., were excavated at Tekuzuku archaeological sites, Kikaijima by Educational Board of Kikai town, were studied osteoarchaeologically. Human skeletal remains recovered from Tekuzuku sites can help us sex, age and lifetime events such as disease, physiological stress, injury and violent death, physical activity, tooth use, diet and demographic history of medieval Kikaijima populations. Yadon site, Heda and Sanen burial area, Uken village, were excavated by this grant, indicate the considerable value of human skeletal studies in the reconstruction of Amamioshima societies of medieval - early modern period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代から中世にかけての東シナ海域の人と物の交流・交易の中で重要な役割を果たした喜界島について、本研究は出土人骨の研究成果から検討するための基礎作業ができた。琉球列島の人類史を復元する上で意義深いものになると考える。