Archaeological research about the development of Qin Culture at Weihe River basin in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
Iijima Taketsugu  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90106641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角道 亮介  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00735227)
Research Collaborator OBINATA ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords秦文化 / 寺窪文化 / 秦人 / 西戎 / 毛家坪 / 大堡子山 / 雍城 / 秦王陵 / 秦 / 大堡子山遺跡 / 秦邑 / 秦公1号墓 / 東陵 / 咸陽 / 襄公 / 早期秦文化 / 前期秦文化 / 西周時代 / 大堡子山城址 / 咸陽城 / 岐以西之地 / 渭河 / 考古学 / 都城
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the archaeological investigation of remains in the first half year Qin Culture and the Springs and Autumns period Qin Culture to be distributed at Weihe River basin ,Shaanxi and eastern Gansu in China. For three years, we have exchanged School of Archaeology and Museology Peking University .We participated in the remains excavation of the Qin Culture of the Springs and Autumns period. And we performed the archaeological general survey at Weihe River basin in Shaanxi. As a result, the master of grave of the Dabaozishan No.3 tomb at the Early Springs and Autumns period discovered in Lixian county, Gansu arrived at a conclusion Qin Xianggong. The master of grave of the Dabaozishan No.2 tomb was likely to be Wife of Qin Xianggong. In addition, We were able to clarify a building plan of the Qin Yongcheng castle which was built long before Qin Capital Xianyang castle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間にわたり、陝西省内の西周時代後期を含む秦建国期および春秋時代の秦人関係の遺跡発掘に参加し、また、陝西省・甘粛省東部の渭河流域に分布する春秋戦国時代の秦文化遺跡の踏査を行ってきた。その結果、日本では殆ど研究の行われていなかった建国期の秦の葬制と都城造成の発展変化の様相を捉えることが出来た。この地域における日本人による発掘参加を含む研究は初めてであった。秦文化は漢唐文化の源で、我が律令体制下の文化は秦漢文化から学んだ物が多く、秦文化の成立を考古学的に遺跡・遺物の上から研究することは、我が国文化に大きな影響をもたらした漢唐文化の淵源を研究することを意味し、大いに意義があった。