The empirical comparative study of the urbanization in the Kofun period (during the 3th and 7th centuries in Japan ) : the Osaka Uemachi upland, the coastal region of Hakata Bay and the Nara basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
Minami Hideo  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪文化財研究所, 所長 (70344380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 哲済  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪文化財研究所, 主任学芸員 (20344369)
大庭 重信  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪文化財研究所, 主任学芸員 (60344355)
Research Collaborator NAKAJO takesi
AOYAGI taisuke
SUGIMOTO atunori
SUGANAMI masato
KUSUMI takeo
MARUYAMA masasi
HIGAMI noboru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市史 / 初期都市 / 大阪 / 上町台地 / 福岡 / 奈良 / 古環境 / 必需物資 / 都市 / 古墳時代 / 大阪上町台地 / 機能分化 / 博多湾岸 / 奈良盆地 / 外部依存 / 地域間比較 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of the city in Japan is generally said to be the late 7th century Fujiwara-kyo (a Chinese style capital in Nara ). However, in Japan the process of the urbanization which lead to Fujiwara-kyo isn’t clear. We studied the process of the urbanization during the 3th and 7th centuries on the Japanese archipelago through a comparison of the Osaka Uemachi upland, the coastal region of Hakata (the former name of Fukuoka) Bay and the Nara basin. We used results of restoration of old natural environment which early cities depended on and compared the urbanization of these three areas with reference to external dependence and function differentiation as indicators.
As a result, we clarify that on the Japanese archipelago the urbanization proceeded in parallel at several areas by maintaining the process of production, distribution, consumption and preparing the socioeconomic capital of the population concentration area and its surroundings during 5th and 7th centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都城制研究につながる前段の人口集中地の様相が明らかになり、通時代的な都市史研究に対する一方法を見出した。同様の研究法は汎地域的にも通用し、日本列島から朝鮮半島までの初期都市の比較研究に道を開いた。また、古環境復元や微細遺物の活用など、発掘資料を最大限に活かした集落址の調査・研究法へ刺激を与えることができた。人口減少社会では持続可能な居住システムの構築は今日的課題で、初期都市の研究はその解決のヒントにもなる。