Towards the creation of 'sustainable archaeology' and international exchange: a comparative study of contemporary archaeologies in Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
Okamura Katsuyuki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪文化財研究所, 事務所長 (70344356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 秀弥  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50559317)
Research Collaborator Aichison Kenneth
Demoule Jean Paul
Kristiansen Kristian
Nespoulous Laurent
Schlanger Nathan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords事前考古学 / 緊急発掘 / 現代考古学 / パブリック・アーケオロジー / 考古学 / パブリックアーケオロジー / 考古遺産マネジメント / コミュニテイ考古学 / 災害と考古学 / コミュニティ / 国際比較 / 災害 / ヘリテージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, through an analysis of preventive archaeology in European countries, the study clarifies how, since 1990s, European archaeology has experienced a ‘revolution’ from an academic-driven discipline to a more ‘professional’ archaeology, and how it was affected by the 2008 economic crisis. Secondly, the study reveals the features of Japanese preventive archaeology, the so-called ‘socialist’ system, with its stable administrative and public education-oriented character, since archaeology heritage management in Japan has been traditionally organized by the cultural properties section of regional Boards of Education, not the antiquity nor archaeology sector as in Europe. The paper also explores a weakness of these features, notably a deficiency of theoretical and critical discussions around professionalism in Japanese archaeology. Finally, the author hopes that this kind of comparative study of different systems will improve the likelihood of creating ‘sustainable archaeology’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界有数お発掘調査大国である。調査成果をより有用な価値とすることが社会の豊かさ、調査、学問の意義を高める。欧州では近年の経済危機後、現代考古学について活発な議論が続いており、これらは日本の状況を広い視野で議論する土俵を提供し、将来の構想に示唆を与える。さらにグローバル化市場経済の中で「持続可能な考古学」を模索する国際的な動向になかで、日本型モデルを提示するための基礎作業ともなる。