Study on production and supply system of ancient roof tiles excavated from Asuka- Fujiwara area by fluorescence X-ray analysis and mineralogical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SEINO TAKAYUKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (00290932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 降幡 順子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存科学室, 室長 (60372182)
山本 亮  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 研究員 (30770193)
道上 祥武  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, アソシエイトフェロー (10827330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords瓦胎土分析 / 飛鳥藤原地域出土瓦 / 古代瓦の生産・供給 / 古代瓦 / 飛鳥・藤原地域 / 藤原宮式軒瓦 / 同笵瓦 / 瓦の生産 / 瓦の流通 / 日本考古学 / 胎土分析 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to examine the production area and kiln of the ancient roof tiles excavated from Asuka-Fujiwara area, especially from the Fujiwara Palace Site, in order to reveal the conditions of their production and supply.The identification of the production area of the ancient roof tiles excavated from Asuka-Fujiwara area has been done by the archaeological analysis of the manufacturing technique, identification of the eave tile made from the same mold, and observation of cray and sand included in the tiles with the naked eye. In addition to these methods, we examined the analysis of the chemical composition of cray, fluorescence X-ray analysis and mineralogical analysis.
We researched 36 types, 107 samples of roof tiles excavated from 17 archaeological site. As a result, we revealed some new production area and kiln of the roof tiles excavated from Fujiwara Palace Site. In addition, the existence of unknown production area was suggested by some results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
7世紀末、日本初の瓦葺き宮殿である藤原宮の造営は、古代における瓦生産・供給の画期とされている。しかし従来の藤原宮出土軒瓦の産地推定は、胎土分析を肉眼観察によって行ってきたため、本研究では、胎土の理化学的分析を行い、従来の考古学的な手法と合わせて検討を行った。
今回得られた成果は、従来の産地推定を追認する内容が多かったが、理化学的手法により追認した点に大きな意義がある。また、新たな産地が判明したり、新たな産地の存在を推定させたりする成果も得られ、藤原宮造営に伴う瓦の生産・供給体制研究に新たな展開を開くことができた。