An empirical study of " Bemin system" from viewpoint of the production of Haniwa in 6th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Satoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (30443576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 正吾  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (40710372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords埴輪 / 生産 / 流通 / 王権 / 部民制 / 古墳 / 階層 / 序列化 / 系統 / 供給 / 工人移動 / 埴輪生産 / 奈良盆地 / 西摂地域 / 生産組織 / 三次元計測 / 6世紀 / 手工業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Bemin system" is the political system before ancient government formed in Japan, I investigated the real image of that through studying the developmental process of production of haniwa in 6th century . Production bases of Haniwa were set up systematically at the end of the 5th century in Nara Basin where the center of the Kingship of at that time. In order to cover the consumption in the basin, many workers were mobilized there from other areas, and mass production and wide area distribution expanded. It was thought that such actual situation corresponds to "Bemin system" imposing labor and tributing any products for the Kingship.But it derived from the Construction system of Royal Tombs since the 3rd century , mobilizing many workers from each area it mobilized a worker from each area. I concluded that "Bemin system" is the service system for Kingship to carry out various labors, that the central government enacted in 6th century based on that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6世紀の埴輪生産について、様式構造やその成立・変遷過程、系統分化の実態や伝播の背景に関する理解を従来よりも深化させることができた。また試験的に実施した三次元計測による埴輪の生産・流通過程の分析成果は、おそらく同手法を用いた埴輪研究の最初の実践例となる。今後、同様の分析を展開することで、考古資料の生産・流通過程に関する研究が大きく進展することが期待できる。
また「部民制」は従来、文献史学を中心に議論されてきたが、本研究では考古学の立場からその実像を深く追究することで新たな見解を引き出した。考古学と文献史学の整合的理解により、古代国家の成立過程をより鮮明に描き出していく道筋を示すことができた。