Restorative study on the spatial structure of mountain sacred sites and religious sites-a case study of Buzen-Tokakuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
OKADERA RYO  九州歴史資料館, 文化財調査室, 研究員(移行) (70543693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords山岳霊場・信仰遺跡 / 普智山等覚寺 / 彦山信仰 / 山岳信仰 / 修験 / 三次元モデル作成 / ドローン撮影 / 山岳霊場 / 等覚寺 / 彦山六峰 / 豊前等覚寺 / 三次元データ作成 / 山岳信仰・霊場遺跡 / 山岳修験 / 航空撮影 / 三次元計測 / 過去の調査の再確認 / 青龍窟 / 歴史時代 / 山岳宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hikosan, known as a spiritual place for mountain worship, has six religious groups called "Hikosan-Roppou", which share the festival ceremony of Hikosan in the former Buzen country. In this study, the field of Fuchisan Tokakuji (Kanda-town, Miyako-gun, Fukuoka Prefecture), where a religious event called Matsue still remains, was taken as a field, and an archaeological site survey was conducted to elucidate the actual state of mountain worship. Specifically, each of the inns described in the ancient documents of Tokakuji was clarified through reconnaissance, surveying, drone photography, and the creation of a three-dimensional model from the viewpoint of mountain worship. By synthesizing those results, we were able to clarify the actual situation of the mountain worship at Tokakuji, and a part of the reality of the Hikosan worship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英彦山の山岳信仰に関する研究は、英彦山そのものを研究素材として多くの研究がなされてきた。しかし英彦山は非常に広大な山岳霊場・信仰遺跡でその全容を解明することは難しい。また英彦山そのものの研究だけでは英彦山の山岳信仰を解明することは困難であり、本研究では英彦山の修験の峰入りにも深くかかわる彦山六峰のうち、等覚寺をフィールドとして現地遺跡の調査研究を実施し広大に広がる霊域の存在を明らかにした。
高度に科学が発達した現代でも山の災害が多い日本では、人々の暮らしは山とのつながり抜きで考えることは難しい。山岳信仰の歴史の解明は現代社会を生きる我々にその歩むべき道筋を与える一助となるものであるといえよう。