A regional geographical study of fishing industries in seaside areas far away from metropolitan regions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Shuichi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50251038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本列島 / 臨海地域 / 大都市僻遠地域 / 水産業 / 地域水産ブランド / 地誌 / 空間商品化 / 漁港 / 水産業/漁業 / 地域イメージ / 地域空間商品化 / 生活資源 / 日本 / 大都市圏僻遠地域 / 大都市遠隔地 / 臨海地 / 宮古島市 / 稚内市 / 地域ブランド / 大都市僻遠 / 漁業 / 水産養殖業 / 栽培漁業 / 水産加工業 / 地域振興 / 地誌学 / 水産地理学 / 持続的地域生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study documented remote fisheries areas in major cities in the Japanese archipelago from the perspective of living resources, using field survey data as the best source of information, and examined the regional components essential to remote fisheries areas from a geographical perspective.
As a result, it was found that in all areas, local living resources and tourism resources for outsiders compete to some extent, but that living responses to the natural environment, such as preparation for severe winter cold and typhoon season, are at the base of local culture and also serve as a hidden flavor that attracts outsiders. The image of the region as a tourist destination is a major driving force behind regional tourism, but unlike in metropolitan areas, there is no 24-hour, year-round spatial commercialization of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は、以下の研究の独創性・工夫にある。
第1に、調査により得る「現地情報」は、「現地住民の価値観・知恵も含めた生活環境としての水産資源情報」を含む。それらは、良い意味で余所者と現地住民の眼を兼ね備えて、現地解決策をできるだけ無理なく構想する学術的基礎資料となり、その地域への学術的貢献となる。第2に、日本列島全体における僻遠漁業地類型をふまえた水産地誌の作成に努め、水産物の生産・流通・保蔵・加工・消費、それらを取り巻く地域生活を、水産業の生活背景として軽視せずに調査研究した。この総合的把握により、水産物の地域ブランド化の可能性も多層的に議論できる。