Study on nuclear power plant site areas from geographical perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40336251)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人文地理学 / 地域経済 / 地域社会 / 原子力発電所 / 地域性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we conducted field studies on all commercial nuclear power plant (NPP) site areas in Japan, and made a comparative study between them in terms of their public finance, economic, social and political dynamics after the start of activities to attract NPPs.
Secondly, we conducted continuous field studies on Fukushima No.1 NPP surrounding area after its disastrous nuclear accident triggered by the East Japan Great Earthquake. Local economy and population of this area are sustained mainly by construction industry because territorial coordination, which substantially exclude outside contractors, is maintained under the boom of reconstruction works following the accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所事故以降,原子力発電所の立地地域そして避難指示地域の復興に対する社会の注目が集まる中,同事故以前の原子力発電所立地地域の動態に関する検証を試みた研究は希少であった.そのような中で,体系的・包括的に原子力発電所立地地域の経済的・社会的・政治的動態の法則性と地域差の規定要因を明らかにした本研究は,原子力発電所立地地域の性格が形成されていくメカニズムを理解する上で重要な貢献をなすものであると考えている.