The historical changes of marine resource use in fishing ground maps and topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMURA Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00414037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋資源 / 地誌書 / 漁場図 / 歴史地理学 / 漁場 / 地誌 / 回遊魚 / シイラ / 名所図会 / 史料 / 疫病 / 漁業 / 魚名 / 漂流 / 無人島 / 魚利用 / 伝統 / 絵図 / フィールドワーク / 定置網 / 近世 / 遊漁 / 汽水域 / メコン川 / 地図 / 漁場絵図 / 江戸時代 / 明治時代 / 時代性 / 地域性 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate historical changes in the use of marine resources, with the help of historical materials, such as fishing grounds maps and topography in Japan and foreign countries. To accumulate historical materials, we conducted a survey of the landscape of marine and fishing grounds as well as fish use and customs. Based on this, we conducted a field survey.
As achievements during the period, we were able to present and publish research on the use of local fish in cities and villages in Tokugawa period, changes in the use of set net fishing grounds in Satsuma Domain territory and introduction of historical material transcription, diversity of seaside use(livelihood, leisure), historical changes in the distribution of dolphin fish names, response to epidemics in fishing villages in the late modern period in the west coast of Kyushu, and the history of sashimi and salted dried fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまでの研究で等閑視されてきた非経済的な海洋資源利用の歴史研究(近世の名所図会や地誌書にみられる遊漁、釣り文化、潮干狩り、浜での遊び、釣り見学、海の景色眺望)に道筋をつけたこと、薩摩藩領の近世漁業史料の紹介と研究、魚名研究で見過ごされてきた名前の分布の歴史研究を進めたことなどがあげられる。
社会的意義としては持続可能な海洋資源利用のあり方を歴史の視点から提言したこと、漁業行為の中にある信仰(エビスカツギ)の要素が資源の乱獲を防ぐ意識につながることを解明したこと、現代のコロナ禍において九州西岸部の近世末期の疾病対策の方法を示したことなどがあげられる。