A geographical study on the spatial changes of vegetable production and the resilience of agricultural space in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Takahiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10223158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野菜産地 / 空間動態 / レジリエンス / 地域の持続性 / 野菜指定産地制度 / 日本 / 地域のレジリエンス / 地域競争力 / 地域リーダー / イノベーション / 野菜産地の消長 / 農的空間 / 野菜産地指定制度 / 愛知県 / 競争と共生 / 産地銘柄性 / 担い手の育成・定着 / 産地の持続性 / 指定野菜産地制度 / 野菜指定産地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the resilience of vegetable production areas and their regional conditions by focusing on spatial dynamics of designated vegetable production areas. The average life span of designated production areas was 28.6 years. In open-field production areas, the length of existing areas was longer for the crops with lower persistence rates, indicating concentration to a few large production areas. The duration and persistence rate of areas for horticulture under glass were long and high. The conditions for sustainability of these areas are: (1) the areal branding, (2) the existence of full-time farmers, (3) high capabilities for quality production, (4) the establishment of sales routes and publicity to consumers, and (5) the existence of a regional functional organization. The resilience of the production area was enhanced by the existence of a regional system that accepts and develops new attempts within the area, such as the diffusion of new technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,日本における野菜生産の空間的動態を従来の県レベルでの分析に加えて,1960年代から現代までを対象に産地レベルで明らかにできたことである。個別の産地分析ではなく,野菜指定産地制度開始時からの全産地の推移を追うことで,日本における野菜生産の全体構造の解明に貢献するものと言える。社会的にみれば,日本農業の後退がみられるなかで,少数の持続的地域の見える化という点で意義があろう。