Promoting regional sharing of disaster recovery measures and disaster prevention and reduction education based on the experience of earthquake stricken areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords震災復興 / 防災・減災教育 / 小学校社会科副読本 / 東日本大震災 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / プレート境界型地震 / プレート内断層型地震 / ブリティッシュ・コロンビア州 / 地震被害 / 震災 / 防災 / 減災 / 防災教育 / 都市復興 / 地震災害 / プレー境界型型地震 / 北海道南西沖地震 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / ポートアルバーニ / クライイストチャーチ / 三陸 / クライストチャーチ / 網走 / クライストチャーチ大地震 / 都市整備 / 都市地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Part of original plan could not be impremented due to COVID-19. However, I could link our experience from the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake and the East Japan Earthquake to the practice of disaster prevention and reduction education. These results were successfully shared with university and high school education in Canada, where the research collaborator is living, as well as in New Zeaand and China, where there is a strong interest in earthquake disasters. In addition, this research was able to publish in Japanese academic journal (peer-reviewed) about the actual situation and issues of the measure project in Port Alberni, British Columbia on the west coast of Canada, which is different from disaster prevention and reduction in Japan. The research results were returned not only to the academic community but also to society through public lecures at the principal investigator's university and by providing classes to high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者の勤務先が研究者養成機関ではなく、初等中等教育の教員養成機関であることを踏まえ、専門的な研究成果を咀嚼したうえで、市民や教育現場への還元を重視した。地震多発地帯である日本では、地震災害や防災・減災に関する正確な知識の普及が望まれる。たとえば、阪神・淡路大震災の原因である兵庫県南部地震、東日本大震災をもたらした東北地方太平洋沖地震は、前者がプレート内断層型(直下型)であるのに対し、後者はプレート境界型(海溝型)である。前者で津波は生じないが後者では危険性が高い。両者の防災・減災対策は異なる。正しい知識の普及が防災・減災力の強靭化につながるため、その基盤形成に貢献できた意義は大きい。