Spatial practices and ethnicity of Indian and Nepalese diaspora in Japan- Tactics and strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Munenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40235453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南埜 猛  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20273815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民社会 / エスニシティ / インド系移民 / ネパール系移民 / グローバル化 / エスニックビジネス / インド移民 / ネパール移民 / 人文地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the relationship between ethnicity and place by analyzing "spatial practices" while comparing Indian immigrant societies and Nepalese immigrant societies in Japan.
The rapidly increasing number of “Indian food at restaurant” served by Nepalese is “Indian food” from the Japanese point of view, but it goes beyond the framework of “Traditional Indian food” and is localized according to the taste of the Japanese. It uses inexpensive ingredients and is positioned as a cheap set meal for lunch and a cheap izakaya for dinner for office workers, college students and families. On the other hand, Indian restaurant managers criticized that "this is not Indian food at all", and they are not only a competition in the same market, but a confrontation regarding identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民がどのような「戦術」や「戦略」をとるかを考察した。エスニック集団と日本社会・出身地との相互作用関係を社会と空間との関連から明らかにした。在日ネパール人は急増するものの、全体像も不明のままであった。日本社会からみれば同一視されるインド人とネパール人の異なる「空間的実践」をつうじて、自分たちの空間を形成する方法、ホスト社会、出身地との関連性を明らかにした。
競合する複数のエスニシティの比較考察は、従来の研究にはないものである。近似性が高いとされてきたインドとネパールの移民を比較考察することにより、空間的実践からアプローチするエスニック研究の有効性が示される学問的意義は大きい。