Project/Area Number |
16K03191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 正 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20165335)
戸所 隆 高崎経済大学, 地域科学研究所, 名誉教授 (80066745)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地方都市 / 中心市街地 / まちなか居住 / 生活環境 / まちなか居住の魅力 / コンパクトシティ / コンパクトなまちづくり / マンション集積地 / 土地利用政策 / 都市地理学 / コンパクト・シティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Tokyo, etc., there is a report on the tendency of the residence to move toward the downtown area. On the other hand, in local areas, especially small and medium-sized cities, the decline of the central area due to the decline in commercial functions and population decline can not be stopped. In order to maintain and develop the role as the center of the city center as the ideal form of the city, it is essential to secure a certain living population and to improve the living environment. Therefore, in this study, we conducted field surveys in local cities with diverse characteristics, regarding maintenance and maintenance of issues related to urban living in local small cities and necessary living environment. As a result, it turned out that the improvement of the convenience of living such as shopping, the attractiveness such as the cityscape, and the residential support by the administration also contribute to the promotion of the residence in the city center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀の拡大成長型の都市開発が終わり、人口減少・少子高齢化の進展に対応可能な都市のあり方が検討されている。こうした時代においても持続可能で質の高い生活環境を提供する都市のあり方は、都市地理学だけでなく都市計画学や都市社会学などでも研究蓄積が進む学際的なテーマである。こうした研究テーマに地理学の特徴でもある空間スケールや地域性の観点からの知見を提供することは、当該テーマの研究の深化に貢献する。また現実に地方都市の疲弊は深刻であり、中心市街地の再生は喫緊の課題であるが、多くの都市で解決の見通しは立っていない。本研究は、都市の本質である居住の場としての生活環境や魅力の再考を促す点で意義がある。