A comparative study on the formation process and structural change of ICT industry clusters in emerging countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (20270994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新興国 / インド / ICT産業 / 産業集積 / 空間構造 / 経済地理学 / 工業地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of the formation of industrial clusters of ICT industries in emerging economies in Asia, where economic growth has been remarkable in recent years, and the structural changes that are occurring in recent years. The results are as follows. The rapid growth of the Indian economy since the 2000s is greatly contributed by the growth of the ICT industry. The comparative advantage of India in terms of labor costs also confirms its position as an export-oriented industry. The amount of IT service exports does not reflect the scale of the ICT industry cluster, but rather is based on the growth potential of the IT service industry in each industrial cluster. The growth of export-oriented IT service industry is promoting the development of each industrial cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分明らかになっていなかったインドにおけるICT産業の産業集積地域の形成過程と近年生じつつある構造変化の実態が明らかになったことに、経済地理学分野における学術的な意義が認められる。また、今後、わが国の企業がインドに進出するなど、インドとの社会経済的な関係を構築する際に必要な地域的知識を提供できたことに社会的意義も認められよう。