A geographical study on the innovative activities of small and medium-sized manufacturers and local industrial policies in the peripheral region of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Hiroshi  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50283510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 中小製造業 / 地域産業政策 / 工業雇用 / 熊本地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the existence foundation of innovation activity and its spatial characteristics based on the interviews to machinery SMEs engaged in innovation activity in the peripheral areas of Japan. According to the results of the survey in Kumamoto prefecture, it was found that the support from major companies and the existence of a dense network of industry-academia-government collaboration on the prefectural scale are the regional foundations that support innovation. In addition, some companies located in remote areas from Kumamoto City have established offices and laboratories within the Kumamoto metropolitan area for the purpose of enjoying public industrial support functions and acquiring innovative human resources. It was suggested that more attention should be paid to the spatial significance of location behavior for innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方の製造業が生き残るには,イノベーションへの取り組みが不可欠であるが,中小企業には自社内の資源が十分ではない。そのため,地方中小企業は産学官連携などにより社外から知識や技術を獲得する傾向にあるが,それらを提供する公的試験研究機関や大学は県庁所在地とその周辺に偏在しているため,県庁所在地から遠隔地に立地する企業にとっては不利な状況にある。イノベーション推進体制の地域的再編が求められる。