A Human Geographical Contribution for the Health and Environmental Problem with the Occurrence of Disease in Large Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (00401307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 陽平  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10461021)
本岡 拓哉  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 特任講師 (60514867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANIBUCHI TOMOYA  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40460589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康環境 / 環境問題 / 環境政策 / 人文地理学 / 環境史 / 大都市 / エスニシティ / 地域統計 / 人文地理学的貢献 / 健康環境問題 / 疾病 / 居住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although research on health environment in human geography has been increasing, it has been a new theme because it holds reseach subjects. First of all, it is positioned in the history of research. Health and environmental problems have occurred for over 100 years, even after modernization, and human geography research has a similar history. However, since there are few points of contact between the two, they are linked in terms of acceptance of environmental thought in human geography. Furthermore, this research focuses on four themes (environmental thought, living and breathing, food and disease, ethnicity), presents the effectiveness of the human geography approach in health and environmental problems in large cities. It makes empirical findings based on these themes. We tried to establish the methodology of health environment research in human geography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文地理学において十分に体系化されてこなかった健康環境問題の研究に対して、環境思想が人文地理学に受容されていく過程を地理学の方法論的発展と位置づけることによって健康環境研究の個別テーマを検証し、人文地理学的な研究フレームワークを独創的に確立しようとした。本研究では大都市における健康環境問題において人文地理学的研究が蓄積されてきたことを検証し、質的調査と量的調査の両面から健康環境に関する地域研究を行うことで人文地理学の中で健康/環境地理学を体系化することで、現場の健康環境問題の解決や学際的な関連分野における発展への貢献を試みた。欧米の地理学者による環境史研究とも比較されうる研究成果を目指した。