Historical geographies of memorial spaces about the battle of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Kazuhiro  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜井 和史  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20614530)
川瀬 貴也  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30347439)
藤本 仁文  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90580580)
Research Collaborator Iguchi Manabu
Iju Morimichi
Okutani Miho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慰霊碑 / 沖縄 / 歴史 / 空間 / 葬送 / 慰霊祭 / 慰霊 / 葬送儀礼 / 沖縄戦 / 記憶 / 慰霊史 / 人文地理学 / 記念碑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to clear the diversities of historical geographies of the monumental space about the battle of Okinawa. Adding to the fundamental researches about war monuments and monumental services in Okinawa islands, especially in the south parts of Okinawa main island and Zamami island, we researched the histories and geographies of the funeral rituals in Okinawa, the relationship between the local people and the surviving families living in other prefectures, and the dispatches of survivors to the South Sea Islands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、沖縄戦の慰霊について、「戦後」・「沖縄」という時間・空間のなかで詳細に検討すると同時に、その時間軸・空間軸を広げ、より広い範囲から検討を加えることで、沖縄戦の慰霊が、歴史や地理のなかにどのように位置づくのか、という点に接近したことが重要な成果となります。
戦後74年となり、戦争体験を語ることのできる体験者はどんどんと少なくなっており、記憶から記録へという動きが加速しています。その中でどのような視点で記憶・記録を読み解くか、その一端を示すことができたと考えています。