International industrial location research in metropolitan areas of emerging Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yotaro  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (30226568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際産業立地研究 / アジア新興国の大都市圏 / アジアにおける経済のグローバル化 / 日本企業の海外進出 / 日本・アジアの国際分業 / 産業立地論 / 多国籍企業論 / 国際産業立地 / アジア新興国 / 大都市圏 / 日本企業のアジア進出 / 産業集積ネットワーク / 課題解決型の事業展開 / 国際的共生 / 大都市圏の課題 / 日系アジア現地法人 / 上海大都市圏 / バンコク大都市圏 / 都市ごみ問題 / 中小企業の海外立地行動 / ベトナム / 経済のグローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In emerging Asian countries, where many Japanese companies have advanced, industrial clusters are rapidly forming in metropolitan areas such as Shanghai metropolitan area in China and Bangkok metropolitan area in Thailand. The metropolitan areas of emerging Asian countries have various problems associated with rapid industrialization and urbanization, and it is considered that the experience of Japan's metropolitan areas that has been confronted with such problems early on can contribute to solving the problems.
Based on the above problems, this study analyzes the actual situation of Japanese companies and Kansai companies expanding into Asia and the formation of industrial agglomeration locally, from the perspective of industrial location theory. The characteristics of the location environment were clarified, and the situation and future state of the industrial agglomeration network in Japan and Asia were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、産業立地論の観点から日本企業・関西企業のアジア進出や現地での産業集積形成を実態分析しながら、アジア新興国の大都市圏について、その立地環境上の特性を明らかにするとともに、日本・アジアにおける産業集積ネットワークの状況や今後のあり方を検討した。こうしたアジア新興国の大都市圏の国際産業立地研究についての成果は、経済地理学・産業立地論の研究分野において、独創的な研究成果であり、学術的な意義が大きいと考えられる。また、日本・アジアにおける政策的な面でも貢献できると期待できるため、社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。