Multi-layered Industrial Clustering and Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2017-2019)
Osaka City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagao Kenkichi  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50301429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立見 淳哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (50422762)
水野 真彦  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (80305664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市 / 産業集積 / 革新 / 分業 / 距離 / 進化 / 経済地理 / イノベーション / 近接性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing interest in large cities as centers of innovative activities in “shrinking” Japan. Our concern is to consider the importance of multi-layered industrial agglomerations and their overlapping activities for understanding innovation.
The strength of mega cities cannot be explained simply by diversity. "Related variety" has been recently brought to light by economic geographers. This research is intended as an investigation of realities of “related varieties” in urban setting. What we wish to show are the followings: 1) “Related variety” works well if varieties have arisen largely by divergent processes. 2) Under overlapping setting, physical distance has the role in reducing cognitive distance between actors. 3) Serious urban diseconomies would sometimes be sources of innovative ideas in localities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
革新をはじめ経済活動における都市の重要性は、社会においても関心が大きくなりつつある。都市に関する研究は、特殊な応用分野と位置づけされることが多く、学問的蓄積は分厚いとは言い難い。
本研究は、産業集積の優位性として指摘されてきた規模の大きさ、企業や人材の多様性、専門性の深化などとともに、集積の活動分野や空間スケールが異なるものの重なりが革新にとって優位に働きやすいこと、さらに認知的距離の大きさをカバーする物理的距離の働きを明らかにしている点で学術的かつ社会的意義を有する。