Local Agglomeration of Small Firms and Sustainable Growth of Regional Economies in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hironobu  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30280001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿嶋 洋  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50283510)
山本 匡毅  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30455555)
藤田 和史  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90613216)
遠藤 貴美子  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30781108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域経済 / 産業集積 / 地域活性化 / 地域中小企業 / サテライトオフィス / テレワーク / SOHO / 田園回帰 / スモールビジネス / 集落再生 / 徳島県 / コミュニティ経済 / 情報通信産業 / 電気・電子機器工業 / 人口減少地域 / 企業城下町 / 創業支援 / 空き家活用 / 経済地理学 / 地域産業政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the role of local agglomerations of small-sized firms in small-scale towns in rural Japan in the sustainable development of their economic societies. For this purpose, this research focused on (1) cases of Tokushima prefecture's municipalities aiming at regional revitalization by attracting satellite offices such as IT companies from the metropolitan area, and (2) a case of Nagai City, Yamagata Prefecture, which has attempted to change from a company castle town of a electronic parts company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の地方圏における多くの市町村では,少子高齢化に加え,人口の転出超過の状況が続いている.こうした状況に直面した地域経済社会の持続困難性を指摘する論調も少なくない.一方で,ワークアンドライフ・バランスを求めた人々の「田園回帰」への期待も強まっている.地方圏の小規模自治体の持続可能な将来像をどのように描くかということは人文・経済地理学や地域経済学の重要な関心事であり,また,政策の重要な目標にもなってきた.本研究は,産業集積論の観点から,こうしたテーマにアプローチした.