The strucuture and actors of fresh fruit and vegitable distribution in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Endo Gen  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30307144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル化 / タイ / 生鮮青果物 / 流通 / スーパーマーケット / スーパーマーケット革命論 / GAP / 協同組織 / アジア新興国 / 生鮮市場 / 青果物 / マンゴー / 農家の組織化 / 東南アジア / 市場 / 消費 / 中間流通 / 経済地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the "supermarket revolution hypothesis", a part of GVC argument, from a viewpoint of area studies. The author analyzed the impacts of the rise of supermarket chains upon the fresh fruit production and distribution in Thailand as a case study. Special attentions were paid to farmers' attitude to the introduction of GAP (Good Agricultural Practices) as well as involvement of supermarkets.
The results of the study are as follows. Certainly, the GAP certification is increasingly important in Thailand in the same way as other developing countries. However, unlike the argument of the supermarket revolution hypothesis, small-scale farmers in Thailand are making efforts to organize themselves to actively respond to the changing new conditions, while supermarket chains can not afford to engage in the production stage. It is concluded that complementary relations are formed between farmers/producers and supermarkets/buyers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済のグローバル化が進展している現在、多国籍企業の存在感がますます大きくなっている。その現象についての代表的な議論がGVC論であり、また、発展途上国の生鮮青果物の生産・流通についてはGVC論の一環としてのスーパーマーケット革命論がある。
本研究の目的はタイを事例に上記のグローバル化研究を地域研究の観点から再検討することであった。研究の結果、一つの重要な事例を提示することにより、所期の目的を果たすことに成功した。多国籍企業の主導でグローバル化が進む中、とりわけ発展途上国の実態理解が蔑ろにされる傾向が強まっているが、その傾向に再考を促し、より多面的で総合的な世界の理解に貢献するものである。