Reseach on the medical products and meddical deices in the chemical industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI AKIRA  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10191248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学系企業 / 医薬品 / 医療機器 / 技術軌道 / 富士フィルム / 産業クラスター / 事業所 / 事業転換 / 技術融合 / クリエイティブ / イノベーションシステム / 新結合 / 技術立国 / 化学産業 / 立地 / 経済政策 / 経済地理 / 産業立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the business development from fine chemicals business represented by electronic parts materials etc. in chemical companies to pharmaceutical raw materials, pharmaceuticals and medical equipment, statistics such as the industrial statistics and the statistical survey of the pharmaceutical factory production dynamic statistics of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. Since it is not possible to clarify from data the synergy and spread of existing businesses in each business unit, and the relationship between technical, human and production facilities, it is essential to elucidate the technological trajectory from the viewpoint of location.
Regarding medical devices, it has been clarified that it has the character of a “complexity” device that integrates different science and technology such as pharmacy, medicine, mechanical engineering, electronic engineering, information engineering, and optics, while being based on chemical technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伊丹敬之の主張する「複雑性産業」の定義を明らかにし、医療機器においては化学、薬学、医学、機械工学、電子工学、情報工学、光学といった異なる科学技術の統合という側面があることを明確にした。この点については、関連支援産業の集積を産業クラスターとして捉えたマイケルポーターの産業クラスター論における、製品の「複雑性」という科学技術の統合という新たな視点を提示することができた。
また、化学系企業における医薬品、医療機器事業への展開においては、化学系のプラントのある事業所内の人的・技術的・設備的な関連性(技術軌道)がいかなる影響を与えているのかという観点から分析する必要性については明確にすることができた。