Suggestion about the policy for depopulated areas by the investigation of the recognized areas by activating.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyaguchi Toshimichi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (80097261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過疎地域活性化 / 持続的発展的状況 / 社会的結合 / 過疎表彰団体 / NPO法人 / 財政基盤 / ツーリズム / 住民活動の持続性 / 住民活動の進化 / 過疎地域 / 優良事例表彰 / 担い手 / 進化 / 過疎政策 / 活性化表彰地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
31 cases were investigated by this fund. These cases were classified into 3 categories; A: the type in growing states, B: the type in continuous states, C: the type in stagnant states. 21 cases were classified into A group. 3 cases of them obtained steady economic fruits , 6 are active in rural experience and exchange with urban people, 7 raised the rural value not to be in urban areas, 3 established small businesses on social networks, 1 contributed voluntarily to the sustainability of regional lives and resources, and 1 actualized regional vitalization by promoting a sport. From the point of view of the relation with administration, about half of them have stable administrative subsidies, and the other half are active on the independent standpoint. It appeared that the activities of the latter are supported by the power of the strong combination of the reliable leaders and the core members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過疎地域の活性化で総務省の表彰を受けた団体のその後の展開の実態を調査することにより、どのようなタイプが発展を持続しやすいかを論じたものである。発展的と判断できるものの半数は、自治体行政の判断による補助金を受けているが、残りの半数は自立した活動を展開しており、そこには団体の構成メンバーの強力な支え合いがあることが分かった。このことは、地方の活性化における社会的結合のあり方の重要性を示すものである。