Employments of Immigrants and Local Labor Market in Rural Area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Hiroyasu  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方移住 / 地域労働市場 / 須坂地域 / 労働市場 / ミスマッチ / 国内周辺地域 / 就職支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the mechanism that the residents of metropolitan areas migrate to rural areas, by geographical analysis of the local labor market and the support for job seekers. In 2016, 14 prefectures adopted the free employment placement which provides the service considering skills and requests of job seekers. An important issue of this way is to have a little effect. It was revealed that getting a job for immigrants wasn't easy in the area far from metropolitan areas especially where the job opening to applicant ratio and the wage level were low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析結果から指摘できるのは、移住希望者を対象にした無料職業紹介等の就職支援が多くの自治体で実施されているが、期待どおりの成果を生んでいない地域がある点である。九州地方では紹介希望者の少なさ、長野県須坂市では労働条件のミスマッチ等により受入れが少数にとどまっていることが判明した。労働市場特性に適した就職支援が実施されていない地域では、財政の浪費を生む、支援を必要とする移住者が他地域へ流出する等の問題を生じる恐れがある。以上は、地方への移住の促進を図る地方創生政策にとっての問題点の1つとして提言できる。