Project/Area Number |
16K03209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nanzan University (2019) Miyazaki Sangyo-keiei University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Fukumoto Taku 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50456810)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 在日朝鮮人 / 日系南米人 / 人権 / 多文化共生 / エスニック境界 / 国際分業 / 地域 / 労働組合 / 日韓連帯運動 / 新国際分業 / 全金枚岡闘争 / 大阪 / 労働運動 / 都市社会地理学 / 社会運動 / 連帯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tries to clarify the rise of "human rights" from the grassroots based on two examples, Korean residents and migrants from South American countries in Japan. The former case of a large labor dispute in Higashi-Osaka shows that local participants shared the notion of "human rights" as workers' rights after they become noticed the importance to unite workers in Korea together who were also exploited by their employers. Moreover, local workers added the awareness about the past colonical rules by Japan to the notion through the resistance to the tyrannical politics toward the Korean students (born in Japan) in Korea. With respect to the latter, the notion of "multicultural co-existence" still remained the "borrowed" concept and cannot promotes mutual contacts between Japanese and foreigners. Therefore, the routes of the rise of the notions to overcome ethnic boundaries depend on the areal characteristics and such notions should be regarded as socially constructed ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本社会の多文化化が進む中で,「人権」「多文化共生」を実効ある概念として確立していくためには,それらが彫琢される具体的過程への注目が重要である。「全金枚岡闘争」の事例からは,日韓間の「労働者」としての「人権」概念の共有をベースに,植民地主義の現在性への理解が不可欠であることへの気付きが生じていた。片や,日系南米人の事例からは,地域スケールで日本人との接触は依然進まず,「多文化共生」概念の定着には至っていないことが示された。暗黙の前提とされる概念の形成が,地域の具体的文脈と不可分であるという知見は,今後の多文化化への向き合い方を考える上で学術的・社会的意義のある成果といえる。