The Kunyu wanguo quantu and its impact on the early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiroo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (00167222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地図史 / 地理思想 / 坤輿万国全図 / マテオ=リッチ / 近世 / 日本 / 世界図 / 世界認識 / ミネソタ大学 / 徳島大学 / 蜂須賀家 / 阿波国文庫 / 地理的知識 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kunyu wanguo quantu, which was produced by Matteo Ricci in Beijing in 1602, had great influence on making maps of the world and forming geographical knowledge of the world in the early modern Japan. This study re-examined the world maps produced based on the Kunyu wanguo quantu in the early modern Japan. The following results were obtained: 1) the redefinition of “Ricci-style world maps,” 2) new discoveries of one original printing copy and three hand-drawn copies, 3) the clarification of the interrelationship among the maps of the world, 4) the reasons why the Kunyu wanguo quantu was influential in making maps of the world even after the end of eighteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世日本における世界図を検討することは、海外との交流が著しく制限されていた時代において人びとが世界をどのように認識していたのか、またどのような世界地理認識をもって幕末の開国とその後の明治という新しい時代をむかえたのか、という問いに答えることになる。われわれの世界認識の歴史を資料に基づいて実証的に理解することは、グローバル化が進展する現代社会において、世界認識をどのように形成していくべきかを見定める基礎と指針を提供することになる。