Interculturalism and Literary Practice of Indigenous peoples in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeto  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10240285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先住民文学 / 多文化主義 / マヤ / マヤ文学 / マヤ語 / 先住民 / 文学 / 文化人類学 / 文学的実践 / ユカタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research proyect I have analyzed how the literary practice of the Indigenous peoples in Mexico have developed historically, especially under pluriculturalism, and I have discussed also its possibilities in the future. Particularly I have approached it by translating their literature into Japanese and publishing it in Japan so as to see how the indigenous peoples or writers react to the literary critics of the Japanese readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメキシコにおける多文化主義の中での先住民の文学的実践に関する研究であり、社会的還元の最大の対象はメキシコの先住民である。しかし、本研究ではその副産物として、先住民文学を日本語に翻訳し、日本で出版した。それは日本社会における新たな文学の創造であったと言っても過言ではない。実際、その文化的貢献を評価されて、水声社から出版された拙訳『穢れなき太陽』(ソル・ケー・モオ著、2018年)は、2019年に日本翻訳家協会の日本翻訳文化賞特別翻訳賞をした。