A Folklore Study on the Internalization of Tradition in the Rites and Rituals of the Dead Spirit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tokumaru Aki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90241752)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords伝承 / 伝承主体 / 内面化 / 顕在化 / 死者霊 / 語り / 儀礼 / 時間・歴史認識 / 民俗信仰 / 伝承論 / 「森神」・屋敷神 / 歴史認識 / 時間認識 / 先祖 / 屋敷神 / 屋敷地 / 「森神信仰」 / 萩藩の寺院展開 / 葬送墓制 / 墓制と葬送儀礼 / 「森神」 / 民俗学 / 祭祀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has accumulated research representatives from the past about how the traditions and ideas associated with the rites of the dead are passed down, reconstructed, and created in modern Japan Honshu, Kyushu, the Nansei Islands, and South Korea. The process of internalization of tradition was considered based on the survey materials including the recorded materials and the audio/video materials obtained by folklore fieldwork. In this research, we tried to grasp the people who support the tradition as the main subjects of the tradition, to make the tradition dynamic, and to analytically describe the dynamics of succession, reconstruction and creation. After that, the concept of internalization was reexamined, and the concept of manifestation was presented as an external expression of internalized tradition, and further study was added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現代社会において、死者霊の祭祀にまつわる伝承や観念がいかに継承され、再構築され、また創造されているかについて、録音・録画を用いた民俗学的フィールドワークにより実態調査を行い、また、関連する史資料を含めてデジタル資料化することで、今後の民俗学研究にも生かし得るデータベースの構築を進めた。また、人々が継承・保持・創造する伝承の内面化の過程を考察することで、伝承を過去のものとして静態的に捉えるのではなく、人々の生活の中に生きる動態として把握するための学術的検討を行った。また、現代社会に生きる人々にとって、伝承的世界を儀礼や言語行為として顕在化する今日的意味についても考察を進めた。