An Ethnographic Study on Contemporary transformation of "Ethnic" Discourse and Practice: Rang, Nation-States, Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nawa Katsuo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30323637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 民族 / 先住民 / 南アジア / 国民国家 / ネパール / マイノリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I studied how members of an "ethnic group" have lived their ethnic identity within their lived worlds, in relation to international border, minority policies of the two nation states (Nepal and India), globally circulating concepts (such as "indigenous people"), and experiences of domestic and international migration. The focus of the study is the people whose home villages lie in several Himalayan regions in Far Western Nepal and Uttarakhand, India, and who call themselves "Rang(-mang)" in their own mother tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀半ばから21世紀に至る、国境によって分断された「民族」の動態を具体的に解明するものであり、その成果は、先行研究の乏しい、極西部ネパールからインドのウッタラーカンド州東部のヒマラヤ地域を故地とする人々の社会的文化的動態の記録と分析に止まらず、民族論、集団範疇論、国民国家論、グローバル化論等が交錯する現代的状況の解明のための、一つの重要な民族誌的手掛かりを呈示するものとなろう。