Visual Anthropology in Digital Media: An Practice for New Dimension of Visual Ethnography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College (2019)
National Museum of Ethnology (2017-2018)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Murao Seiji  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 講師 (90452052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映像人類学 / 文化人類学 / メディア / 芸能 / 芸術 / インドネシア / エスノグラフィー / 老い / バリ / アーカイブ / 映像民族誌 / バリ島 / オランダ / 教育 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and clarify the current status and possibilities of visual anthropology in the digital age in cultural anthropology. For cultural anthropology whose fieldwork and ethnographic writing are the academic identities, visual ethnography that can handle rich audiovisual information is an important research subject. In this research, I conduct a survey at Western European research institutes that leads the study of visual ethnography, and I also make visual ethnography by myself, which will foster the discussion on visual ethnography, and contributes to the development of visual anthropology and cultural anthropology in japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化人類学に映像民族誌を活用すること、それは映像の特性を理解したうえで、人間の視覚では知覚することが難しい現象を、持続する時空間のなかに音情報とともに総合的に記録・分析することである。それにより、我々は研究対象について多角的に考察し、新たな理解を得、仮説さえ導くことが可能となる。このように、映像民族誌は、文化人類学の基本理念である人間の総合的な理解に貢献するものとして大きな潜在力を有する。本研究課題は、映像のデジタル化が文化人類学に与えてきたインパクトを含め、多くの研究者が関心を寄せながら未開拓な研究領域であった映像民族誌を実践的に研究している。