Ethnography of Archaeological Production, Consumption, and Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ertl John Josef  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (30507380)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords考古学 / 世界遺産 / 復元建物 / ディジタルキュレーション / cultural anthropology / Cultural Anthropology / archaeology / diversity / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has broadly examined archaeological site development and utilization in Japan. The two main results are 1) the collection, analysis, and online publication of a database on archaeological sites and reconstructed buildings, and 2) ethnographic analysis on issues of "authenticity" surrounding reconstructed buildings in the the Jomon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaido and Northern Tohoku nomination for UNESCO World Cultural Heritage status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Examining archaeological site development and utilization in Japan, this project produced a bilingual and open-access database of sites with reconstructed dwellings. In-depth ethnography examined issues of authenticity surrounding reconstructions in the Jomon Sites bid for World Heritage status.