An anthropological study of "traditional" embodied craft technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Eri  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10711921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体化 / 暗黙知 / 認識 / 技術 / モノ / 半暗黙知 / 模倣 / 知識 / 布 / 身体 / 知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this article is to examine the correlation between embodied knowledge and craft makers' confirmation of how knowledge that is not easily be verbalized can be transmitted and embodied in their training and experience.
This study focuses on the creation of kalamkari, which is a traditional, hand-painted temple cloth in South India. The technique for creating the cloth is difficult to relate to others in any explicit manner. However, it has been possible to transmit the technique through a master-apprentice relationship. The embodiment of this “traditional” technique becomes tacit knowledge for the apprentice, who develops an identity as a maker of handicrafts and might then transmit this “implicit knowledge.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「伝統的」なモノづくり技術における身体化された経験知に関する事例研究は、文化人類学の分野でも進められてきた。本研究では、技術を持つ当事者(報告者)の視点から、技術が各段階を経ながら身体化される過程を明らかにし、技術の身体化が人の認識に如何に関わるかという内的な部分にまで迫って分析する。それにより、モノを媒介とした身体と認識の相互作用の問題へと切り込み、西洋的・近代的価値判断を基準とした私/我々自身の価値観の再考を促しながら、身体/認識の問題についての人類学的研究における議論を活発にする。さらにそれは、文化資源の持続可能な技術伝承を対象とした分野への実際的な貢献に繋がる可能性を有するといえる。