Fraternization between Gods and devotees: anthropological study about visiting the ancestral temple and brothers temples
Project/Area Number |
16K03221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シンガポール / 進香 / 寺廟 / トランス・ナショナリズム / 宗教 / トランス・エスニック / 慈善 / 祖廟 / 訪問 / 兄弟寺廟 / 福建省 / トランスナショナリズム / トランスナショナル / 道教系寺廟 / 台湾 / 中国 / 游境 / マレーシア / 宗教職能者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates diverse aspects of Daoist worshippers’ trans-national activities through examples of religious practices in a Singaporean temple. As this temple has maintained close ties with brother temples abroad, a kind of cooperative relationship has been created. Furthermore, these worshippers have often made visit to their ancestral temple in Fujian province for paying respect to Daoist gods, so that interdependent relationships have been made between them and their counterparts. In addition to these trans-national activities, they have practiced charities for every ethnicity in their temple, which suggests how to solve social disparities from the viewpoint of religious institution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンガポールにおける道教系寺廟の宗教活動として研究に着手したが、マレーシアや台湾、中国との間に神や人びと、モノが行き交うことや、霊媒や諸宗教活動の社会のなかでの位置付けについて検討することができ、社会毎の視点を得ることができた。また国際学会や国際ワークショップにおいて発表したことで、関連するテーマや他の地域の専門家と意見交換することができ、新たな知見を得ることができた。道教系寺廟の宗教実践の多くには憑依信仰や呪術的な側面があり、その先行研究も多くみられるが、本研究によって宗教と社会とのより現実的な様相に関して検討し、宗教のもっている社会での位置づけや意義について問うた。