A Study on the relationship between mentor and mentee in the process of transmitting indigenous cultural tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Ryo  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80466515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化人類学 / アラスカ先住民 / ユピック / 伝統芸能 / ダンス / 文化継承 / 先住民 / アラスカ / 伝統舞踊 / 伝統文化 / イヌイット / 伝統ダンス / 若者 / 文化伝承 / 芸能 / 世代差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores some features on the process of transmitting cultural tradition to next generation among Alaskan Natives. By analyzing the history of traditional dance performance in a native village in southwestern Alaska, it becomes clear that its transmission involves bidirectional process. It is also suggested that socio-economic-political change, cultural elements originated from the mainstream society, and the characteristic of individuals who are the central figure of this project have a various influence on indigenous cultural transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ先住民を対象とした先行研究は、先住民にとっての文化的差異は重要な政治資源であること、ならびに伝統文化の政治利用については、先住民社会の内部でも様々な議論があると指摘している。本研究はこれら先行研究の指摘を踏まえ、これまで一面的に描かれる傾向があったアラスカ先住民の文化継承過程を、古老と若者という非対称な関係性にある両者の営為を視野にいれながら再構成することができた点に学術的意義がある。