When Children of the Revolution become Parents: Anthropological Study of Cubans' Child-rearing in Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANUMA SACHIKO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00437310)
Research Collaborator Valdivia Ibis Marlene Álvarez
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人類学 / 子育て / 教育 / ナショナリズム / 革命 / ネオリベラリズム / 移民 / ディアスポラ / キューバ / スペイン / カタルーニャ / バルセロナ / 地域ナショナリズム / キューバ人 / 新自由主義 / グローバリズム / ダブルバインド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have done field research in Barcelona for a month every year. In Spain, most children at age of 3 start to go to pre-school called P3. In Catalunya, other than private school that offers bilingual education, the language used is exclusively Catalan. It has been motive of frustration for Cubans who have been raised and having been raising their children in Castellan. However, as soon as children start to go to P3, they become fluent both in Catalan and Castellan, so their frustration lessen. On the other hand, they are uneasy about the way P3 repress the childishness and start educating language and mathematics so early. They are also anxious of heightening of regional nationalism and antipathy towards them in Catalunya, so much that tolerance towards diversity seems to be decreasing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペインにおける、外国にルーツを持つ人々とその子供たちについては、従来、異なる言語や宗教、見た目が大きく異なり、「他者」と見なされる人々の研究が中心となってきた。これに対し本研究が扱うキューバ人はスペイン人(カタルーニャ人)との違いが顕在化せず、子供たちも言語や習慣に順応している。聞き取りに寄れば彼らの本国からの出国の主要因は、政治制度や生き方の多様性に対する非寛容性だったことが明らかになった。カタルーニャの地域ナショナリズムを危惧してきたキューバ人の不安は、長らくフランコ独裁への反省から抑制されていたものの、多様性の寛容性が低下し2019年の極右政党の台頭を予見していたと言える。