An anthropological study of the Islamic practice at "the outer edge" of Islam in contemporary Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00253625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化人類学 / マレーシア / イスラーム / 宗教実践 / 消費社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals how Islam is transformed in modern society through an analysis of Malay Muslim practice observed at "the outer edge" of Islam. "The outer edge" means an arena where Islamic doctrine meets with the non-, and anti-Islamic values and lifestyles. By focusing on the dispute among Malay Muslims about "Christmas celebration", "organ transplantation" and "views on sexual diversity" at "the outer edge", it is clarified that Islam is transformed by the negotiation with the factors which originate from the outside of Islamic faith.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、イスラームの実践を、教義に規定されたものとして静的な視点でとらえるのではなく、フレキシブルに変わりうるものとして動的な視点でとらえたことに求められる。従来のイスラーム理解においては、教義と実践が結びつけられ、実践の持つ多様性はほとんど考慮されることはなかった。これにたいして本研究では、イスラームの「外縁」に着目することで、イスラームの外部に起因する事象によってイスラームの実践が大きく変容するという現代社会に適合的なイスラームの姿をあきらかにすることができた。