Can the Young People Be "Asian"?: The Roles that English-speaking Asia Plays in Japanese People's Self-Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kato Etsuko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10348873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアジア / 英語圏 / 若者 / 日本 / シンガポール / アジア主義 / 自己 / 世界観 / アジア(人) / 英語圏アジア / 英語圏西洋 / 移動 / 複数形のアジア主義(Asianisms) / 日本人 / グローバル化 / 仕事 / 仕事=自分探し / 方法としてのアジア / アジア太平洋 / アジア人 / グローバル人材 / 自己観 / 人生観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Singapore, a representative state of English-speaking Asia, the author conducted interviews with 41 Japanese temporary residents and 22 Singaporeans in their 20s to early 40s, in order to compare there vies on "Asia". The Japanese interviewees relate self-affirmatively their experiences of encountering "Asia" and "Asian self" for the first time in Singapre, and their new world view that relativizes the "Japan-West" dichotomy. Meanwhile, Singaporean interviewees find almost no meaning in the category "Asia", but are rather critical of their government's political discouses making use of it. While "Asia" gives to the Japanese young people imagined solidalities and relativisit world views towards the West, they are none the less free from West-oriented attitudes. For them, "Asian self" is a temporary and customized category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリゼーションが叫ばれるも変化の少ない日本社会において、若者の外向き志向は貴重な現象である。また新しい世界観の獲得は、個人の人生を豊かにする上で重要である。本研究は、英語圏西洋で挫折し、英語圏アジアに移動した個々の日本人にとって、「アジア」との出会いが持つ意味をミクロな視点から調査すると同時に、英語圏アジアの先進国シンガポールから日本社会が学べるものをマクロな視点から調査し、日本社会の「外向き志向」を支える。また「アジア」を、言説上・想像上のものとして扱う「アジア主義研究」を進めつつ、植民地主義的態度を克服するためにも、「アジア」概念を慎重かつ積極的に利用することの重要性を主張する。