Project/Area Number |
16K03231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 文化・社会人類学 / 親子・家族・結婚 / 性的マイノリティ / LGBTIQ / 共同養育(co-parenting) / アメリカ / オランダ / 養同養育(co-parenting) / LGBTIQカップル / 拡大家族(extended family) / 「共同養育」 / 拡大家族 / 性的マイノリティ(LGBTIQ) / 「性」のあり方 / タイ / 共同養育 / 親子 / 家族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on a new way of making or raising children with sexual minorities (LGBTIQ) "co-parenting," which has been gradually recognized in some Western countries in recent years, this research revealed the current state of the changes in parent-child/family/marriage and the underlying “sexuality” (sex, gender, sexuality, etc.), that is currently underway on a global scale, by critical review on the related written materials and field researches in the United States of America and Nederland. As a result, it became clear that sexual minorities such as gay/lesbian couples are fundamentally reorganizing their families, parents and children, the way of marriage, their views and ideas through new practices such as joint parenting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見は、近年、欧米等を中心に認知されるようになってきた性的マイノリティ(LGBTIQ)の新たな子どもの作り方ないし育て方、「共同養育」(co-parenting)の実態を明らかにするという学術的価値を有するとともに、そうした実践がややもすると硬直しがちな親子や家族・結婚、「性」(sex、gender、sexualityなど)のあり方を柔軟かつ多様なものに再編することを示したという点で広く社会的な意義も有する。