Empirical study of the process of collective creation in folk performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hyoki Satoru  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30356274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民俗芸能 / アート / 創造性 / 共同的創造 / 無形文化遺産 / 民俗学 / 神楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on empirical studies on examples of 3 folk performing arts such as Bitchu kagura, Osato Tanabata-odori, Iwami and Geihoku kagura, and also referred to the discussion on aesthetics and creativity in American folklore studies, this study clarified the actual state of transmission (densyo) of folk performing arts as the accumulation of creation to make "something better" by adding various contrivances and impromptu modifications. Through this work, I have focused on the collective creativity that comes from the interaction of people, as opposed to the creativity of exceptional individual talent, and examined the possibility of overcoming the opposing view of "Tradition and Creation" in folklore studies in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民俗芸能の伝承の危機が伝えられることが多い現在において、過度な「伝統」の重責を背負うのに代わって、それぞれの時代に即した工夫や創作こそが、これまで民俗芸能を伝えてきた原動力であり、これから次の世代に伝えるためにも必要であるということを、学術的な考察を通して示唆することができる。また近年大きな社会的関心を呼んでいる無形文化遺産の保護などの背景にある「生きている伝統」のあり方の具体的な姿を、実証的な調査研究の成果から学ぶことが可能になる。