Anthropological Study of the Brain Drain from East Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoko  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30431969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭脳流出 / ケニア / ギクユ人移民 / アメリカ / 高技能者 / 移動・越境 / グローバリゼーション / 社会人類学 / ギクユ / 開発と文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of African immigrants who live in the United States has been steadily increasing, especially the Kikuyu people from the Republic of Kenya whose immigration rates to the US have grown since the 1990s. For now, most of the Kikuyu people residing in the US are working long hours in jobs such as nursing, buying houses, supporting their families, and even sending money back to their homeland.
Many studies and records to date on immigrant workers from underdeveloped regions have often had only the workers’ hardships as their focus. However, in this study we recognize that the Kikuyu people are finding meaning through their hard work and are attaining a high level of education to help them reach their goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリゼーション時代の到来以降、人びとの国際移動が活発に行われている。とくに、アフリカ大陸からの人びとの国際移動という現象は目を見張るものがあり、同時に「頭脳流出」という問題が指摘されるようになった。
従来の政策では、流出した高技能者を母国へ戻すことを奨励してきたが、それも一筋縄ではいかない。また、多額の送金を行う移民の生活と、現地の大多数の住民の生活のあり方は乖離しており、高技能が母国で生かされないという問題も生じている。本研究では、実態が明らかにされていないアフリカ人移民、具体的には米国メリーランド州へ移住したケニア・ギクユ人移民の生活実態を捉え、移民による母国への貢献を見る。