Urban Anthropological Study on Mobility in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kenichi  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70269281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和崎 春日  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40230940)
長坂 康代  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00639099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベトナム / 移動・越境 / 生活戦略 / コミュニティ / 都市 / 都市人類学 / グローバル化 / コミュニティ形成 / 社会主義ネットワーク / アフリカ人 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the dynamics of cultures and communities created by the urban folk adaptations to the problems due to the rapid expansion of living space caused by the high mobility of globalized world, this study investigated the dynamics of mobility developed between Vietnam and Asia, Russia and Africa, focusing on urban societies as the nodes of multi directional global mobility. Through ethnographic fieldworks, this study revealed that the acceleration of mobility brought by globalization expands the urban living spaces in Vietnam rapidly in global level, and this expansion forces urban folks to adapt to new socio-cultural environments and issues. Under such situations, they dynamically create cultures and communities as life strategies to correspond to the global expansion of living space through various hybrid practices. The dynamic social model formulated from the ethnographic data of this study will contribute to better understanding of contemporary society having high mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムをめぐる多面的な移動現象を通して、都市がグローバル化に伴う移動の加速化と生活圏の急速な拡大の最前線であり、そこで展開する多価値混在と異文化交渉の過程が移動を織り込んだ文化創造と共同性創出を展開させていることを解明し、それを現代の動態社会モデルとして提示した本研究は、グローバル化の進む現代の社会文化の動態的理解に対する寄与として重要な意義をもつ。また、本研究は、従来のベトナム研究が前提としてきた「地域研究」という枠組では描ききれなかった地球規模の広がりをもつ動態的なベトナム像を示し、グローバル化の進む現代の新たな地域文化社会研究の方法論を提示した研究としても大きな意義をもつ。