Project/Area Number |
16K03238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Jun 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (60615128)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慣習法 / 村落裁判 / 成文化 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 衝撃研究 / 法人類学 / パプアニューギニア / 太平洋地域 / 書類 / 民族誌 / マヌス / オセアニア / 文化人類学 / 多元的法体制 / 社会人類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the project period, the author (Baba, J.) conducted anthropological research for three times in Papua New Guinea and collected the data regarding customary laws objectified in village courts and other situations. As a result, the author gave oral presentation in annual meetings of academic societies (Cultural Anthropology, Oceanic Studies, and Sociology of Law) and similarly published academic articles regarding the project theme in journals and books. Finally, the author put out the research report entitled “Protecting Family in Contemporary Papua New Guinea: An Ethnographic Study of Legal Impact on Manus Islanders” (pp.1-135), which includes first impact study of newly legislated the Family Protection Act. This marks the completion of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、慣習法の成文化や慣習法と近代国家法の関係性という点において、法人類学の発展に寄与するだけでなく、法社会学や開発研究など、文化人類学の隣接諸分野との学際的研究を可能とする(文化人類学上の意義)。また、慣習法の現代的諸相に関する実証的資料は、パプアニューギニアだけではなく、他の太平洋諸社会やアフリカ諸社会との比較研究を可能にする(地域研究上の意義)。さらに英文報告書を、パプアニューギニア大学や国立調査研究所、州政府、調査対象地などに提出し、研究成果の還元を行った。本書は、新しく制定された法律の衝撃研究の成果を含んでいるため、今後の法改正や政策の改善に向けた実践的な提言となることだろう。