Anthropological Studies of "Community Care" by Collaborating with Mental Medicine and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ukigaya Sachiyo  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40550835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精神医療 / 宗教 / 地域ケア / 居場所 / 多世代共生 / 地域文化 / ひきこもり / 当事者活動 / 小規模多機能ホーム / カフェデモンク / 地域まるごとケア / 鞆の浦さくらホーム / 精神障がい / 宗教者 / 被災地支援 / 図書館カフェ / 生きがい / 精神障がい当事者 / 精神障がい者 / エイジング・イン・プレイス / ケア / コミュニティ / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched on caring process of “Cafe de Monk Erimo” through an ethnographic approach. It originates from “Cafe de Monk”, which is a mobile cafe, is founded by Mr. Taiou Kaneta, who is a priest of Buddhist temple in Miyagi prefecture, after the Great Earthquake of East Japan in 2011. Urakawa Higashi-machi Mental Clinic in Hokkaido has collaborated with a Buddhist Temple at Erimo Town on “Cafe de Monk Erimo” since 2015. I focused the process how they go hand in hand.
As the result, I indicate 3 points. The first point is that “Cafe de Monk Erimo” has had a variety of participants: monks, a pastor, public nurses, volunteers, and young persons with schizophrenia and social withdrawal in Erimo Town: a doctor, nurses, social workers, and schizophrenics in Urakawa Town. The second point is that it is a place with no program, resulted in relaxed and safe for participants. The Third point is that participating in “Cafe de Monk Erimo” activates them self-transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひきこもりや精神障がいについて教育社会学や臨床心理学の分野での研究では、専門家にとっての問題解決型アプローチや専門家のスキル向上を目指す方法が模索されてきた。それに対して本研究の学術的意義は、エスノグラフィックなアプローチによる当事者にとっての居場所づくりや当事者活動に着目し、当事者主体の重要性を指摘したことである。社会的意義は2つである。地域ケアに関して、宗教を地域の社会資源とみなし、医療と宗教との協働という視点を提供したことである。この視点は他の地域への汎用性がある。2つ目は、障がいや病気の有無や、異世代によってケアの対象を分割せずに、地域全体を視座に入れる視点を提示したことである。